Unemployment Benefits Calculator
Unemployment Benefits Calculator

Unemployment Benefits by State in 2026

Weekly unemployment checks in 2026 range from a $235 minimum in Mississippi to a $1,208 maximum in Washington — a 5.1x spread — and standard claims last anywhere from 12 to 30 weeks. The full table below lists every state’s maximum weekly benefit, longest claim and unemployment agency, verified against 2026 agency schedules.

$1,208
highest weekly (Washington)
$235
lowest weekly (Mississippi)
12-30 wks
standard claim range
50 + DC
states covered below

Maximum Weekly Unemployment Benefits by State (2026)

Sorted alphabetically. Tap a state for its full 2026 calculator, formula and filing guide. Figures are the maximum weekly benefit amount (WBA) under each state’s standard program.

StateMax weekly benefit (2026)Standard claimFile with
Alabama$275 / wkup to 26 weeksAlabama Dept. of Labor ↗
Alaska$370 / wkup to 26 weeksAlaska Dept. of Labor & Workforce Develo… ↗
Arizona$320 / wkup to 24 weeksArizona Dept. of Economic Security ↗
Arkansas$451 / wkup to 26 weeksArkansas Div. of Workforce Services ↗
California$450 / wkup to 26 weeksEDD ↗
Colorado$884 / wkup to 26 weeksColorado Dept. of Labor & Employment ↗
Connecticut$649 / wkup to 26 weeksConnecticut Dept. of Labor ↗
Delaware$400 / wkup to 26 weeksDelaware Dept. of Labor ↗
Florida$275 / wkup to 12 weeksFlorida Dept. of Economic Opportunity ↗
Georgia$365 / wkup to 26 weeksGeorgia Dept. of Labor ↗
Hawaii$868 / wkup to 26 weeksHawaii Dept. of Labor & Industrial Relat… ↗
Idaho$590 / wkup to 21 weeksIdaho Dept. of Labor ↗
Illinois$628 / wkup to 26 weeksIllinois Dept. of Employment Security ↗
Indiana$390 / wkup to 26 weeksIndiana Dept. of Workforce Development ↗
Iowa$571 / wkup to 26 weeksIowa Workforce Development ↗
Kansas$488 / wkup to 16 weeksKansas Dept. of Commerce (KSDOL) ↗
Kentucky$554 / wkup to 26 weeksKentucky Office of Unemployment Insurance ↗
Louisiana$284 / wkup to 26 weeksLouisiana Workforce Commission ↗
Maine$536 / wkup to 26 weeksMaine Dept. of Labor ↗
Maryland$430 / wkup to 26 weeksMaryland Dept. of Labor ↗
Massachusetts$1,105 / wkup to 30 weeksMassachusetts Dept. of Unemployment Assi… ↗
Michigan$530 / wkup to 20 weeksMichigan Unemployment Insurance Agency ↗
Minnesota$948 / wkup to 26 weeksMinnesota Dept. of Employment & Economic… ↗
Mississippi$235 / wkup to 26 weeksMississippi Dept. of Employment Security ↗
Missouri$320 / wkup to 20 weeksMissouri Dept. of Labor & Industrial Rel… ↗
Montana$767 / wkup to 24 weeksMontana Dept. of Labor & Industry ↗
Nebraska$469 / wkup to 26 weeksNebraska Dept. of Labor ↗
Nevada$630 / wkup to 26 weeksNevada Dept. of Employment, Training & R… ↗
New Hampshire$427 / wkup to 26 weeksNew Hampshire Employment Security ↗
New Jersey$905 / wkup to 26 weeksNew Jersey Dept. of Labor & Workforce De… ↗
New Mexico$323 / wkup to 26 weeksNew Mexico Dept. of Workforce Solutions ↗
New York$869 / wkup to 26 weeksNew York State Dept. of Labor ↗
North Carolina$350 / wkup to 12 weeksNorth Carolina Div. of Employment Security ↗
North Dakota$800 / wkup to 26 weeksNorth Dakota Job Service ↗
Ohio$842 / wkup to 26 weeksOhio Dept. of Job & Family Services ↗
Oklahoma$649 / wkup to 16 weeksOklahoma Employment Security Commission ↗
Oregon$902 / wkup to 26 weeksOregon Employment Department ↗
Pennsylvania$605 / wkup to 26 weeksPennsylvania Dept. of Labor & Industry ↗
Rhode Island$777 / wkup to 26 weeksRhode Island Dept. of Labor & Training ↗
South Carolina$350 / wkup to 20 weeksSouth Carolina Dept. of Employment & Wor… ↗
South Dakota$575 / wkup to 26 weeksSouth Dakota Dept. of Labor & Regulation ↗
Tennessee$325 / wkup to 12 weeksTennessee Dept. of Labor & Workforce Dev… ↗
Texas$605 / wkup to 26 weeksTexas Workforce Commission ↗
Utah$806 / wkup to 26 weeksUtah Dept. of Workforce Services ↗
Vermont$513 / wkup to 26 weeksVermont Dept. of Labor ↗
Virginia$478 / wkup to 26 weeksVirginia Employment Commission ↗
Washington$1,208 / wkup to 26 weeksWashington State Employment Security Dep… ↗
Washington DC$444 / wkup to 26 weeksDC Dept. of Employment Services ↗
West Virginia$662 / wkup to 26 weeksWest Virginia WorkForce ↗
Wisconsin$370 / wkup to 26 weeksWisconsin Dept. of Workforce Development ↗
Wyoming$515 / wkup to 26 weeksWyoming Dept. of Workforce Services ↗

The 5 highest-paying states

The 5 lowest-paying states

How we built this table (methodology)

Each row shows the maximum weekly benefit amount a claim can reach under the state’s standard unemployment program in 2026 — not what every claimant receives. Maximums come from each state agency’s published benefit schedule; 27 of the 51 rows were re-verified against the agency figures during our October 2026 site audit, and every state’s claim length was cross-checked against the CBPP duration table from September 2026.

Claim length needs one honest caveat: states like Florida and Tennessee run fixed short scales, but many states slide their duration between a minimum and maximum depending on that state’s unemployment rate, and Extended Benefit programs can stretch claims further during recessions. The up to N weeks column shows the standard-program ceiling. Figures also change every fiscal year — several states re-rate in July and October — so confirm the number with your state agency (linked in every row) before you file.

If you want your own estimate rather than a ceiling, the national unemployment calculator applies each state’s real formula — wage replacement rate, dependent allowances, minimums and maximums — to your paystubs in about a minute.

How states calculate your weekly check

Every state starts from the same raw material — your wages during a recent base period, usually the first four of the last five completed calendar quarters — but the formulas differ. Most states pay roughly half your average weekly wage, clamped between a state minimum and the maximums in the table above. Some, like New York, divide your single best quarter by 26 and cap the result ($869 in 2026). Others, like Pennsylvania, apply a fixed rate to your highest quarter (4.5 percent, up to $605 a week) and add flat dependent allowances.

Two levers move your check the most: your highest-quarter wages and your state’s replacement rate. A $9,100 best quarter in New York pays $350 a week; the same quarter in a 50-percent state pays roughly $350 too, but a low-wage quarter can fall to a state’s minimum benefit — $2 in some states — while a huge quarter simply lands on the maximum. Dependent allowances (up to $10 a child in New York, for example) can lift a claim above the standard ceiling in a few states.

Because formulas are mechanical, the fastest way to see your number is to run your actual wages through your state’s page — every link in the table opens a calculator with that state’s exact 2026 rules, duration table and filing steps.

Where to file — and which state owes you

You file in the state where you worked, not the state where you live. Remote workers for a New York company file with New York even if they have never set foot in Manhattan. If your work was split across two or more states, tell the first agency you contact — they can combine your wages under a combined-wage claim using whichever state’s rules pay you more.

The File with column above links every state’s official unemployment portal — use those, not search ads or look-alike sites, because look-alike filing services charge fees the real agencies never charge. Filing online is usually fastest; most agencies open claims the same week and your first certification covers the week after you apply.

One more rule that trips people up: you cannot collect two states’ benefits for the same weeks. If you move mid-claim, keep certifying with the original state — relocation does not transfer the claim.

Frequently asked questions

Which state pays the most unemployment benefits in 2026?

Washington pays the nation's highest weekly benefit in 2026 — up to $1,208 a week after its July 2026 rate increase. Massachusetts is second at $1,105 a week, and its claims can run up to 30 weeks, so a top-tier Massachusetts claim pays the most in total. Weekly maximums range from $235 (Mississippi) to $1,208, a 5.1x spread between the cheapest and richest states.

Which state has the longest unemployment benefits?

Massachusetts offers the longest standard claims — up to 30 weeks. Most states cap standard claims at 26 weeks, while a handful run shorter scales: Florida and Tennessee can end claims at 12 weeks in normal labor markets, and several states slide between a minimum and maximum based on their unemployment rate. Extended Benefit programs can add weeks when unemployment spikes.

How are unemployment benefits calculated?

Each state takes your wages from a recent 12-month base period, applies its own formula — usually a percentage of your highest quarter or average weekly wage — then clamps the result between a minimum and the state maximum. New York, for example, divides your single best quarter by 26 and caps the check at $869 a week. Every state page on this site walks through its state's exact math.

Who usually qualifies for unemployment benefits?

You generally need enough wages in your base period (each state sets its own threshold), to be unemployed or working reduced hours through no fault of your own, and to be able, available and actively searching for work. Quitting without good cause or being fired for misconduct usually disqualifies you, though most states have appeal routes. Each state page lists its state's wage gate and disqualification rules.

Where do I file for unemployment benefits?

File in the state where you worked, not where you live — even if that state is across the country. The agency links in the table above go straight to each state's unemployment portal, and filing online is usually the fastest route. If you worked in multiple states, tell the claims agent; they will help you pick the wage-combination that pays the most.

Can I work part-time or gig jobs and still collect unemployment?

Yes — every state lets you earn some money and still collect a partial check, as long as you report the income each week you certify. States deduct earnings above a disregard (Maryland ignores the first $50 a week, for example) dollar-for-dollar from your benefit. Unreported income is treated as fraud, so always certify hours and gig earnings accurately.

Cite this page

Figures updated October 2026. If you cite this table, please use the line below so readers can find the current version.

UnemploymentBenefitsCalculator.com. (2026, October). Unemployment benefits by state 2026: Maximum weekly amounts for all 50 states and D.C. Retrieved from unemploymentbenefitscalculator.com/unemployment-benefits-by-state-2026
Want your own number, not a ceiling?

The national calculator prices your actual wages under every state’s 2026 formula side by side — free, no sign-up.

Open the calculator